KhatunaLorig

YouTube Pinterest

KhatunaLorig

Bio
 

Tweet

2013 Stage One World Cup: China

Team USA, Brady Ellison and me,  brought home Gold for Mixed Teams.  A perfect final end and a final score that was 2 points off the world record left me wanting more!

2013 Arizona Cup

My second place finish, individually and in team, started the 2013 season off right!

2008 Olympics Beijing, China

I took 5th place in my 4th Olympics and first time representing the US.   I was awarded the honor of carrying the USA flag during the Closing Ceremonies.

My First Archery Photo

This is a photo of me with my first bow.  This  simple wooden bow helped me too become a professional archer.

2008 Olympic Photo

Taken in Chula Vista, California Olympic Training Center.

2012 Team Photo

I am very proud to be a part of the 2012 US Archery Team.  Jennifer Nichols and Miranda Leek are great team mates.

Highlights

2016 /Present – LA 2024 Ambassador

2016 – Bridgestone Television Commercial

2015 – ESPN Body Issue

2013 – E! Entertainment “Pre OSCAR Countdown LIVE, Archery meets Academy Awards”

2012 – “Hunger Games” Archery Coach for actress Jennifer Lawrence

2012 – Glamour Magazine “7 Female 2012 Summer Olympians Who blow Our Minds”

2008 – Olympics – Flag barrier on closing ceremony

 

 

Athletic Achievements

2018

World Cup Stage 3 | Berlin | 4th Place Mixed Team

World Cup Stage 1 | Shanghai, P.R. China | 4th Place Mix Team

SoCal Showdown | 4th Place individual

Arizona Cup  | 2nd Place Individual

 

2017

World Cup Stage 1 | Shanghai, P.R. China | 2nd Place Mix Team

US Open | 3rd Place Individual

US Nationals | 1st Place Individual

Easton Foundation Gator Cup | 1st Place Individual

Arizona Cup | 1st Place individual

 

2016

SoCal Showdown | 1st Place Individual

Indoor World Cup Finals | Las Vegas | 1st Place Individual

 

2015

Pan American Games | 1st Place Individual

US Nationals | 1st Place Individual

US Open | 4th Place Individual

World Cup Stage 3 | Poland | 1st Place Team

Arizona Cup | 1st Place Individual

Indoor World Cup Finals | Las Vegas | 1st Place Individual

 

2014

Indoor World Cup Stage 2 | Thailand | 2nd Place Individual

Pan American Championships | Rosario, Argentina | 1st Place Individual | 3rd Place Team

Texas Shootout | 2nd Place Individual

US Nationals | 1st Place Individual

US Open | 4th Place Individual

Pan American Festival | Mexico City MEX | 1st Place Mixed Team

SoCal Showdown | 2nd Place Individual

 

2013

SoCal Showdown | 9th Place Individual

World Championships | Antalya, Turkey | 2nd Place Mix Team

World Cup Stage 2 | Antalya, Turkey | 6th Place Mix Team

Easton Foundation Gator Cup | 1st Place Individual

World Trials | 1st Place Individual

World Cup Stage 1 | Shanghai, P.R. China | 1st Place Mix Team

AAE AZ Cup | 2nd Place Individual | 2nd Place Team

 

2012

Olympic Games | London UK | 4th Place Individual

Olympic Games | London UK | 6th Place Team

US Nationals | 1st Place Individual

Final Qualification Tournament for Olympics | Ogden, USA | 1st Place Team

World Cup Stage 4 | Shanghai, P.R. China | 1st Place Mixed Team

 

2011

World Cup Stage 2 | Antalya, TUR | 2nd Place Team

World Archery Championship | Torino Italy | 9th Place Individual | 9th Place Team

World Cup Stage 1 | Porec, Croatia | 2nd Mix Team

AAE AZ Cup | 1st Place Individual | 1st Place Team | 2nd Place Mixed Team

 

2010

Pan American Championship | Guadalajara, MEX | 1st Place Mixed Team | 2nd Place Team | 3rd Place Individual

World Cup Stage 2 | Antalya, TUR | 3rd Place Team

AAE AZ Cup  | 1st Place Team

 

2009

AAE AZ Cup | 3rd Place Individual

World Cup Stage 1 | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic | 20th Place Individual

 

2008

Olympic Games | Beijing, China | 5th Place Individual

AAE AZ Cup | 3rd Place Individual

 

2007

Olympic Festival | Ciudad Merliot, El Salvador | 5th Place Individual

Good Luck Beijing | Beijing, China | 3rd Place Team | 7th Place Individual

AAE AZ Cup | 2nd Place Individual

III Copa Merengue Santo Domingo | Dominican Republic | 2nd Place Individual

 

2006

Pan American Championship | Rio De Janeiro, Brazil | 3rd Place Team | 8th Place Individual

US Nationals /US grand Prix | 3rd Place Individual

 

2000

Olympic Games | Sydney, AUS | 46th Place Individual | Competed for Republic of Georgia

 

1992

Olympic Game |  Barcelona | 3rd Place Team | 46 Place Individual | Competed for Unified Team